ONEDAY_ProfilePIC_001%2520(1)_edited_edi

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy (Effective date: 17 Feb 2021)

 

1. Pledge
The ONE DAY PERFUME STUDIO Limited (“ONE DAY”) pledges to comply with the applicable laws and regulations and, in particular, the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU.

2. Log Files

You may visit ONE DAY website without specifying any personal data. When you visit ONE DAY website, the servers of ONE DAY will only collect non-personal data relating to your visits (including your IP address, browser type, access time and your visited pages or similar information) and do not collect your personal data.

 

3. Use of Cookies

When you browse ONE DAY website, cookies will be stored in your computers, mobile phones, tablets or other devices for internal navigation and programming only. You can edit your browser settings to disable cookies but to do so you may not be able to utilize certain functions of ONE DAY website.

4. Collection of Information

If you wish to use specific services offered by ONE DAY (e.g. e-newsletters, online transactions), you may be invited to provide your personal data to ONE DAY on a voluntary basis for purposes as stated in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement provided at the time of such personal data is required. If you do not provide or update accurate information as requested for a specific service, ONE DAY may not be able to provide such service to you.

5. Kinds of Information Collected

You may be required to provide to ONE DAY your personal data, which may, if so necessarily required by the relevant purposes, include your name, e-mail address, address, phone number, business information (company, title, contact information) website, age group, interests, personal preferences, comments and such other information.

6. Main Purposes and Uses of Information Collected

ONE DAY will use your personal data for purposes relating to its [daily operation, administration of accounts and records, research and development, communicating news and information, identification and verification, processing transactions, information and database administration, public relations, disclosure when required by applicable laws or regulations, or orders or requests made by the competent authorities, of the applicable jurisdictions] and all other purposes in connection with or incidental to the aforesaid.  When ONE DAY intends to use your personal data for certain specified purposes, such specified purposes will be set out in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement at the time of such personal data is required.

 

7. Direct Marketing

If ONE DAY intends to use your personal data (including your name and contact details) collected from you for direct marketing purposes (e.g. to send you marketing communications about news, offers or promotions),ONE DAY will first obtain your consent (or an indication of no objection) before doing so. You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications from ONE DAY at any time, free of charge by:

  • following the opt-out instructions contained in the communications; or

  • write to the Personal Data Privacy Officer of ONE DAY at the address listed in “Enquiries” below.

8. Retention of Information

ONE DAY will retain your personal data for a period no longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which ONE DAY has collected it and, if applicable, as long as required by the applicable laws or regulations of the applicable jurisdictions. If such purposes no longer apply, or if the retention period required expire, your personal data will be deleted.

9. Disclosure of Information
ONE DAY may share your personal data with or transfer the same to: –

  • ONE DAY's holding companies, subsidiaries, associated companies, fellow subsidiaries and any company in which any of the above has any interest (collectively, the “Group”);

  • the business associates, partners, agents, contractors, sub-contractors, data processors, suppliers and providers of the Group (collectively, the “Service Providers”) for the prescribed purposes;

  • the competent authorities of the applicable jurisdictions where overriding legal requirements exist; and

  • actual or proposed assignee of ONE DAY or the Group or participant or sub-participant or transferee of ONE DAY ’s or the Group’s rights.

10. Transfer

Within the scope of the purposes set out above, your personal data may be transferred to third countries (including countries outside the EU and Hong Kong) due to the Group’s and/or the Service Providers’ server locations and in compliance with the requirement of the application laws.

11. Service Providers

ONE DAY may provide your personal data to the Service Providers. Such Service Providers are or will be required to handle your personal data consistent with the agreements ONE DAY enters into with them as well as this Privacy Policy.

12. Third-Party Websites and plug-ins
The website of ONE DAY may from time to time contain linkages to other websites. ONE DAY has no control over your personal data submitted by you, if any, to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to the website of ONE DAY . You should read the respective privacy policies of other websites before you submit any personal data to the third parties.

13. Security
The Group has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data as far as possible. However, no data transaction over the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secured. Accordingly, despite ONE DAY ’s effort to protect your personal data, ONE DAY cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to ONE DAY. You transmit all such information at your own risk.

14. Automated decision making

ONE DAY does not use your personal data for automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

15. Your rights

You have the right to, in accordance with the applicable laws or regulations of the applicable jurisdictions:

  • request confirmation from ONE DAY as to whether ONE DAY processes persona data relating to you;

  • access your personal data held by ONE DAY (if any);

  • require ONE DAY to correct your personal data that is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate (if any);

  • obtain free-of-charge information from ONE DAY on your personal data;

  • receive a copy of this information, including but not limited to the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data that are processed, the recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed or is still be disclosed, the planned retention period (if possible) or the criteria for determining such period;

  • ascertain ONE DAY ’s policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by ONE DAY ;

  • revoke your consent given to the processing of personal data at any time;

  • require ONE DAY to erase your personal data on such grounds as prescribed under the applicable laws or regulations of the applicable jurisdictions;

  • restrict the processing of the personal data by ONE DAY ;

  • object to the processing of the personal data by ONE DAY ;

  • complain to the competent authorities of the applicable jurisdictions;

  • require ONE DAY to provide information of the origin of your personal data if you have not provided such personal data to ONE DAY ;

  • require ONE DAY to provide information as to transfer of your personal data to a third-party country or to an international organization;

  • require ONE DAY to send to you or where technically feasible, another data controller, your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit your rights under the applicable laws or regulations of the applicable jurisdictions.

16. Change to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may from time to time be updated, revised and changed. Any change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon being posted on ONE DAY website. You agree to be bound by such amended Privacy Policy if you continue to use ONE DAY ’s website.  Please visit this page periodically to review the most update Privacy Policy.

17. Enquiries

If you have any questions or wish to exercise any rights relating to your personal data held by ONE DAY , please contact the Personal Data Privacy Officer of ONE DAY in writing at the following by email to onedayperfume@gmail.com: